44, Winter Drive, CT18 7QX
44 Winter Drive is a 68 m² terraced home in Hawkinge. It sold for £234,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £234,000 5.9% 3.7% Jan 2002 £94,500 8.0% 6.3% Feb 2001 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Winter Drive.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,441 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,206 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £234,000 £3,441 £285,996 £4,206 Jan 2002 £94,500 £1,390 £277,915 £4,087 Feb 2001 £88,000 £1,294 £288,200 £4,238 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,996. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawkinge are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,290 per square metre (£307 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Winter Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Winter Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.