52, Orion Way, LU7 3XJ
52 Orion Way is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £305,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £305,000 8.0% 5.9% Aug 1998 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Orion Way.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,066 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,036 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £305,000 £4,067 £377,696 £5,036 Aug 1998 £70,000 £933 £343,250 £4,577 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,696. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,630 per square metre (£343 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Orion Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Orion Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 CB/19/01737/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 52 Orion Way, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Change of use of the timber outbuilding in the rear garden from a personal gym to a small commercial fitness studio for a maximum of four supervised one hour 1-2-1 personal training sessions per day between the hours of 08:30 and 20:30 Monday to Friday only (planning use D2)
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 CB/18/00220/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 52 Orion Way, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Single storey side extension, conversion of garage with increased height of flat roof and erection of pitched roof across front of house/garage.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: