Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2017 £160,000 2.6% 0.4%
May 2016 £157,000 0.3% -1.9%
Jun 2006 £153,000 18.1% 16.1%
Aug 1996 £30,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Albion Court.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,018 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,057 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £160,000 £3,019 £162,018 £3,057
May 2016 £157,000 £2,962 £176,254 £3,326
Jun 2006 £153,000 £2,887 £211,500 £3,991
Aug 1996 £30,000 £566 £150,613 £2,842

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Albion Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Albion Court.

Photos for 23 Albion Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.