11, Letzen Road, SS8 9AW
11 Letzen Road is a 121 m² detached home in Canvey Island. It sold for £300,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £300,000 5.3% 3.1% Sep 2007 £185,000 na na - Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,479 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,261 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £300,000 £2,479 £394,562 £3,261 Sep 2007 £185,000 £1,529 £346,141 £2,861 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,562. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canvey Island are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,280 per square metre (£305 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £518,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Letzen Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/10/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Letzen Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: