Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2017 £375,000 7.3% 5.5%
Mar 2011 £247,200 -0.1% -2.7%
Jan 2005 £248,000 21.9% 20.3%
Jun 2002 £150,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Mildmay Road.

Floorplan 97
View floorplan
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,708 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £375,000 £3,205 £433,888 £3,708
Mar 2011 £247,200 £2,113 £433,184 £3,702
Jan 2005 £248,000 £2,120 £489,384 £4,183
Jun 2002 £150,000 £1,282 £419,280 £3,584

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,888. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £467,000 and £606,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 97 Mildmay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Mildmay Road.

Photos for 97 Mildmay Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments: