10, New Farm Drive, RM4 1BS
10 New Farm Drive is a 179 m² detached home in Romford. It sold for £782,500 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £782,500 7.0% 5.0% Mar 1996 £190,000 na na - Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,371 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,323 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £782,500 £4,372 £952,844 £5,323 Mar 1996 £190,000 £1,061 £1,189,429 £6,645 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £952,844. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,730 and £6,390 per square metre (£439 and £593 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £847,000 and £1,144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,536 square metres (16,533 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 EPF/2904/20
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 10 New Farm Drive Lambourne Romford
- Description:
- First floor rear extension, hip to gable roof extensions, loft conversion involving a rear dormer window and rooflights to creatae additioanl rooms in the roofspace and two Juliet balconies.
- Summary:
- 07 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.