66, Preston Road, PR2 5SD
66 Preston Road is a 226 m² detached home in Grimsargh. It sold for £575,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £575,000 1.3% -0.9% Dec 2006 £499,995 18.3% 16.0% Jan 2001 £185,000 -1.5% -2.9% Jul 1997 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Preston Road.
- Internal area
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,544 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,446 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £575,000 £2,544 £778,778 £3,446 Dec 2006 £499,995 £2,212 £745,312 £3,298 Jan 2001 £185,000 £819 £637,812 £2,822 Jul 1997 £195,000 £863 £767,594 £3,396 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 226 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £778,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 226 m², this implies a valuation between £518,000 and £653,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,576 square metres (16,964 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/04/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 226 sqm (2,433 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.