9, Howard Close, EN9 1XA
9 Howard Close is a 51 m² flat in Waltham Cross. It sold for £205,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £205,000 3.9% 1.9% May 2008 £146,000 6.8% 4.3% Jan 2003 £103,000 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,019 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,146 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £205,000 £4,020 £211,424 £4,146 May 2008 £146,000 £2,863 £222,606 £4,365 Jan 2003 £103,000 £2,020 £232,296 £4,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Cross are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,220 per square metre (£380 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Howard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2012. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2011) for 9 Howard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.