5, Napier Crescent, SS12 9NB
5 Napier Crescent is a 64 m² terraced home in Wickford. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £250,000 4.0% 1.7% Jul 2005 £159,000 8.7% 7.0% Sep 2002 £124,995 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,906 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,837 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £250,000 £3,906 £309,597 £4,837 Jul 2005 £159,000 £2,484 £323,067 £5,048 Sep 2002 £124,995 £1,953 £328,979 £5,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,430 per square metre (£402 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Napier Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Napier Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.