Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2017 £280,000 -1.1% -3.3%
Aug 2005 £320,000 15.1% 13.2%
Oct 1995 £80,000 na na
Internal area
154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,385 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £280,000 £1,818 £367,274 £2,385
Aug 2005 £320,000 £2,078 £485,424 £3,152
Oct 1995 £80,000 £519 £329,345 £2,139

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freckleton are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,740 per square metre (£183 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
921 square metres (9,914 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 88 Kirkham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/12/2016. It last appeared Jun 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Kirkham Road.

Photos for 88 Kirkham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.