32, Forest Edge, IG9 5AA
32 Forest Edge is a 122 m² semi-detached home in Woodford. It sold for £782,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £782,000 8.7% 7.4% Dec 2012 £550,000 8.2% 5.9% May 1998 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Forest Edge.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,409 per square metre (£595 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,298 per square metre (£678 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £782,000 £6,410 £890,360 £7,298 Dec 2012 £550,000 £4,508 £906,885 £7,433 May 1998 £175,000 £1,434 £848,911 £6,958 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £890,360. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £5,470 and £7,160 per square metre (£508 and £665 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £667,000 and £874,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 421 square metres (4,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Forest Edge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Forest Edge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 EPF/0976/20
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 32 Forest Edge Buckhurst Hil
- Description:
- Proposed single storey side and rear extension and steps down to the rear garden. involding removal of existing side/rear garage
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 EPF/3204/18
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Forest Edge Buckhurst Hill Essex
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed removal of an existing side dormer and conversion of hip to gable roof and construction of a new rear dormer with Juliet balcony.
- Planning ref:
- January 2007 EPF/2407/06
- Type: