52, Chaigley Road, PR3 3TQ
52 Chaigley Road is a 166 m² detached home in Longridge. It sold for £257,500 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £257,500 -0.7% -2.8% Sep 2004 £280,000 18.1% 16.4% Jan 1999 £109,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Chaigley Road.
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,551 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,009 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £257,500 £1,551 £333,518 £2,009 Sep 2004 £280,000 £1,687 £465,111 £2,802 Jan 1999 £109,000 £657 £428,120 £2,579 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longridge are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,840 per square metre (£181 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 523 square metres (5,630 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Chaigley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/11/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Chaigley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.