6, Cranbrook Road, DA7 5EY
6 Cranbrook Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Bexleyheath. It sold for £425,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £425,000 8.6% 6.7% Apr 2011 £250,000 1.0% -1.8% Jun 2006 £238,000 10.5% 8.7% Mar 1999 £114,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Cranbrook Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,071 per square metre (£564 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,262 per square metre (£675 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £425,000 £6,071 £508,363 £7,262 Apr 2011 £250,000 £3,571 £495,920 £7,085 Jun 2006 £238,000 £3,400 £535,372 £7,648 Mar 1999 £114,995 £1,643 £583,441 £8,335 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £508,363. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexleyheath are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,060 per square metre (£461 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Cranbrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2017. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Cranbrook Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 21/01668/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Cranbrook Road Bexleyheath
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for alterations to the roofline incorporating hip to gable rear dormer extension with juliet balcony, two roof lights in the front roof slope and window in the gable end to provide rooms in roofspace.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.