59, Avon Way, DE65 5AE
59 Avon Way is a 63 m² detached home in Hilton. It sold for £157,850 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £157,850 0.2% -1.7% Oct 2008 £155,000 0.6% -2.4% Jun 2006 £152,950 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,505 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,458 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £157,850 £2,506 £217,838 £3,458 Oct 2008 £155,000 £2,460 £289,301 £4,592 Jun 2006 £152,950 £2,428 £240,824 £3,823 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,838. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hilton are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,200 per square metre (£222 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 59 Avon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Avon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.