Property data
Sale history
£100,000 on Feb 2017
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £990 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,371 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £100,000 £990 £138,477 £1,371

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,580 per square metre (£143 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 62 Gillibrand Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/12/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2023) for 62 Gillibrand Street.

Photos for 62 Gillibrand Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.