261, High Street, BH19 2NQ
261 High Street is a 96 m² terraced home in Swanage. It sold for £248,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £248,000 * 7.2% 5.0% Mar 2001 £82,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 261, High Street.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,583 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,311 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £248,000 £2,583 £317,839 £3,311 Mar 2001 £82,000 £854 £280,746 £2,924 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,839. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swanage are now selling for between £3,640 and £5,090 per square metre (£338 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 261 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/09/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 261 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.