Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2017 £55,000 -1.8% -3.7%
Jul 2009 £63,000 7.1% 5.0%
Oct 1995 £24,500 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £647 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £892 per square metre (£83 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £55,000 £647 £75,813 £892
Jul 2009 £63,000 £741 £86,675 £1,020
Oct 1995 £24,500 £288 £88,493 £1,041

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £980 and £2,350 per square metre (£91 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 16 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/05/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Queen Street.

Photos for 16 Queen Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
04 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: