3, Queensway, PR1 0DS
3 Queensway is a 176 m² semi-detached home in Penwortham. It sold for £277,500 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £277,500 2.0% -0.1% Jun 2005 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Queensway.
- Internal area
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,576 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,497 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £277,500 £1,577 £439,559 £2,497 Jun 2005 £220,000 £1,250 £415,141 £2,359 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,559. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penwortham are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,380 per square metre (£241 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £458,000 and £595,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Queensway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Queensway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: