6, Balcarres Road, PR2 2BT
6 Balcarres Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Ashton On Ribble. It sold for £76,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £76,000 -3.0% -4.2% Jun 2013 £85,000 2.2% -0.4% Sep 2004 £70,000 33.1% 31.1% Jan 2002 £32,500 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,041 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,441 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £76,000 £1,041 £105,169 £1,441 Jun 2013 £85,000 £1,164 £122,353 £1,676 Sep 2004 £70,000 £959 £99,756 £1,367 Jan 2002 £32,500 £445 £84,709 £1,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton On Ribble are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,110 per square metre (£140 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Balcarres Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2013) for 6 Balcarres Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.