Property data
Sale history
£350,000 on Feb 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, The Green.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,364 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,199 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £350,000 £2,365 £473,507 £3,199

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gainford are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,720 per square metre (£184 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,095 square metres (11,786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 The Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 The Green.

Photos for 14 The Green
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.