33, Brock Road, PR6 0DB
33 Brock Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £89,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £89,000 -1.3% -3.4% Apr 2007 £102,500 12.2% 9.3% Jun 2005 £83,500 24.0% 22.0% Nov 2001 £38,000 10.4% 9.0% Jun 1999 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Brock Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,155 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,732 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £89,000 £1,156 £133,370 £1,732 Apr 2007 £102,500 £1,331 £142,807 £1,855 Jun 2005 £83,500 £1,084 £129,753 £1,685 Nov 2001 £38,000 £494 £141,234 £1,834 Jun 1999 £30,000 £390 £122,916 £1,596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,370. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Brock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/09/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Brock Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.