23, Capel Street, LS28 5NU
23 Capel Street is a 137 m² terraced home in Farsley. It sold for £355,270 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
£355,270 on Jan 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Capel Street.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,593 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,640 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £355,270 £2,593 £498,707 £3,640 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £498,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farsley are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,800 per square metre (£255 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Capel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Capel Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.