9, Old Barn View, GU7 1YR
9 Old Barn View is a 44 m² terraced home in Godalming. It sold for £272,500 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £272,500 4.5% 2.5% Dec 2009 £200,000 3.3% 0.7% Nov 2004 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Old Barn View.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,193 per square metre (£575 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,398 per square metre (£687 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £272,500 £6,193 £325,496 £7,398 Dec 2009 £200,000 £4,545 £365,314 £8,303 Nov 2004 £170,000 £3,864 £359,192 £8,163 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,680 per square metre (£469 and £620 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Old Barn View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2016. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Old Barn View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: