11, Chesterton Close, B97 5XS
11 Chesterton Close is a 131 m² detached home in Redditch. It sold for £395,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £395,000 4.5% 2.3% Apr 2002 £199,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Chesterton Close.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,015 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,800 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £395,000 £3,015 £497,837 £3,800 Apr 2002 £199,950 £1,526 £503,430 £3,843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £497,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,820 per square metre (£268 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 767 square metres (8,256 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Chesterton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Chesterton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 TPO20/202
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Chesterton Close Redditch Worcestershire
- Description:
- Oak tree in front Garden, Remove branch overhanging Lamp post. Thin overgrown crown by 50% reduce overall size by 2m.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.