24, Dovedale, LU2 7FQ
24 Dovedale is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £215,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £215,000 * 3.9% 2.0% Aug 2008 £155,000 5.1% 2.0% Jun 2005 £133,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,981 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,954 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £215,000 £3,981 £267,536 £4,954 Aug 2008 £155,000 £2,870 £302,973 £5,611 Jun 2005 £133,000 £2,463 £268,885 £4,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,536. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD174780
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 24 Dovedale, Luton and parking space
- Owner
-
WALTON HASSELL AND PORT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00108791)
Proprietor address: Portmill House, Portmill Lane, Hitchin SG5 1DJ
Price paid on title: £215,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Feb 2017
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Dovedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Dovedale.