89, Havelock Road, LU2 7PP
89 Havelock Road is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £326,750 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £326,750 * 10.0% 8.9% Apr 2014 £250,000 6.2% 3.9% Aug 2011 £212,500 12.5% 10.2% Jul 1998 £45,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,841 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,536 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £326,750 £2,841 £406,593 £3,536 Apr 2014 £250,000 £2,174 £443,461 £3,856 Aug 2011 £212,500 £1,848 £414,105 £3,601 Jul 1998 £45,500 £396 £231,391 £2,012 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £515,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD205450
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 89 Havelock Road, Luton
- Owner
-
WHITELEAF HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10478538)
Proprietor address: 22 Wycombe End, Beaconsfield HP9 1NB
Price paid on title: £326,750
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Feb 2017
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 89 Havelock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/05/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos: