28, Chesterfield Drive, TN13 2EG
28 Chesterfield Drive is a 147 m² detached home in Dunton Green. It sold for £665,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £665,000 6.1% 3.9% Jan 2000 £235,000 14.4% 13.2% Jun 1998 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Chesterfield Drive.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,523 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,297 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £665,000 £4,524 £778,605 £5,297 Jan 2000 £235,000 £1,599 £823,740 £5,604 Jun 1998 £190,000 £1,293 £947,425 £6,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £778,605. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunton Green are now selling for between £5,070 and £7,190 per square metre (£471 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £745,000 and £1,057,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 417 square metres (4,489 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Chesterfield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/05/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Chesterfield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.