20, Chipstead Lane, TN13 2AG
20 Chipstead Lane is a 52 m² terraced home in Dunton Green. It sold for £367,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £367,000 3.9% 2.0% Apr 2015 £335,000 16.2% 15.2% May 2013 £250,000 2.2% -0.4% Jun 2011 £240,000 4.7% 1.9% Aug 2005 £183,250 9.8% 8.1% Nov 1997 £89,000 12.2% 9.5% Oct 1995 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Chipstead Lane.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,057 per square metre (£656 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,641 per square metre (£803 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £367,000 £7,058 £449,356 £8,641 Apr 2015 £335,000 £6,442 £433,186 £8,330 May 2013 £250,000 £4,808 £411,071 £7,905 Jun 2011 £240,000 £4,615 £414,019 £7,962 Aug 2005 £183,250 £3,524 £409,261 £7,870 Nov 1997 £89,000 £1,712 £473,618 £9,108 Oct 1995 £70,000 £1,346 £463,596 £8,915 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £449,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunton Green are now selling for between £5,070 and £7,190 per square metre (£471 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Chipstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Chipstead Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: