16, Milton Road, SW14 8JR
16 Milton Road is a 95 m² terraced home in Mortlake. It sold for £945,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £945,000 8.1% 5.7% Jan 2006 £399,950 5.9% 4.2% Mar 2002 £320,000 9.0% 7.3% Jul 1998 £235,000 25.4% 23.3% Sep 1996 £155,000 4.7% 2.0% Apr 1995 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Milton Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,947 per square metre (£924 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,715 per square metre (£995 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £945,000 £9,947 £1,017,894 £10,715 Jan 2006 £399,950 £4,210 £973,966 £10,252 Mar 2002 £320,000 £3,368 £1,103,062 £11,611 Jul 1998 £235,000 £2,474 £1,356,622 £14,280 Sep 1996 £155,000 £1,632 £1,227,026 £12,916 Apr 1995 £145,000 £1,526 £1,296,026 £13,642 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,017,894. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £736,000 and £978,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Milton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Milton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 16 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D