Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2017 £310,000 10.8% 8.7%
Oct 2010 £161,000 7.0% 5.0%
May 1999 £74,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, First Avenue.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,605 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,661 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £310,000 £2,605 £435,667 £3,661
Oct 2010 £161,000 £1,353 £341,484 £2,870
May 1999 £74,000 £622 £409,406 £3,440

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,667. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wellingborough are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,280 per square metre (£214 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
368 square metres (3,961 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 First Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/10/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 First Avenue.

Photos for 9 First Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments: