68, Birches Lane, CV8 2AG
68 Birches Lane is a 190 m² detached home in Kenilworth. It sold for £653,500 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
£653,500 on Apr 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Birches Lane.
- Internal area
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,439 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,283 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £653,500 £3,439 £813,763 £4,283 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 190 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £813,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kenilworth are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,000 per square metre (£363 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 190 m², this implies a valuation between £743,000 and £950,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,298 square metres (13,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Birches Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/12/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Birches Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 W/22/0783/TP
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 68 Birches Lane, Kenilworth,
- Description:
- T1 x Cedar - Remove
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 W/20/1630/TP
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 68 Birches Lane, Kenilworth,
- Description:
- T1 - Cedar - Crown thin by 20% and remove deadwood
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 W/19/1171/TP
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 68 Birches Lane, Kenilworth,
- Description:
- 1 x Cedar - Remove and shorten branches to allow 3m clearance
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 W/19/0200
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 68 Birches Lane, Kenilworth,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 W/17/1419