2, Perle Brook, ST21 6AN
2 Perle Brook is a 41 m² flat in Eccleshall. It sold for £98,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £98,000 4.2% 2.2% Jul 2001 £51,500 3.3% 2.0% Dec 1999 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Perle Brook.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,390 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,664 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £98,000 £2,390 £109,216 £2,664 Jul 2001 £51,500 £1,256 £127,534 £3,111 Dec 1999 £49,000 £1,195 £142,190 £3,468 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,216. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccleshall are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,540 per square metre (£248 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Perle Brook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/10/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Perle Brook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C