20, Lynton Road, SS7 2QQ
20 Lynton Road is a 216 m² detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £500,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £500,000 14.8% 12.5% Jun 2009 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Lynton Road.
- Internal area
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,314 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,026 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £500,000 £2,315 £653,528 £3,026 Jun 2009 £175,000 £810 £369,684 £1,712 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 216 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £653,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 216 m², this implies a valuation between £823,000 and £1,128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 724 square metres (7,793 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Lynton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2016. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 20 Lynton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2011 CPT/619/11/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Lynton Road Benfleet Esse
- Description:
- Rear Conservatory
- Planning ref:
- February 2010 CPT/641/09/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Lynton Road Hadleigh Benfleet Esse
- Description:
- Demolition Of Garage,kitchen & Conservatory,new 1st Floor & Part Single/part Two Storey Rear Extn & Detached Garage
- Summary:
- 01 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 216 sqm (2,325 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.