56, Cranbourne Road, OL7 9BH
56 Cranbourne Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Ashton-Under-Lyne. It sold for £185,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £185,000 10.4% 8.7% Nov 2012 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Cranbourne Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,010 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,499 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £185,000 £2,011 £321,907 £3,499 Nov 2012 £115,000 £1,250 £236,888 £2,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton-Under-Lyne are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,020 per square metre (£185 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Cranbourne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Cranbourne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 24/00833/HHPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 56 Cranbourne Road Ashton-under-lyne Tameside
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension. The length of the extension from the rear of the original house 4.00m. Maximum height of the extension 3.50m. Maximum height of eaves 2.40m
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/00826/HHPD
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 56 Cranbourne Road Ashton-under-lyne Tameside
- Description: