39, Greenfields, SP5 3SH
39 Greenfields is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Downton. It sold for £250,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £250,000 6.4% 4.9% Nov 2012 £189,000 -0.9% -3.6% Aug 2006 £199,950 11.7% 9.7% Jul 1996 £65,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Greenfields.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,246 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,903 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £250,000 £3,247 £300,541 £3,903 Nov 2012 £189,000 £2,455 £292,446 £3,798 Aug 2006 £199,950 £2,597 £319,495 £4,149 Jul 1996 £65,500 £851 £328,479 £4,266 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,541. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 574 square metres (6,178 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Greenfields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/01/2011. It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Greenfields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 PL/2021/08977
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 39 GREENFIELDS, WEST GRIMSTEAD, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 29 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: