13, Bromeswell Road, IP4 3AS
13 Bromeswell Road is a 75 m² detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £275,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £275,000 5.2% 3.1% Jun 2000 £118,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Bromeswell Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,666 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,331 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £275,000 £3,667 £324,807 £4,331 Jun 2000 £118,000 £1,573 £394,937 £5,266 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,807. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,030 per square metre (£277 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Bromeswell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Bromeswell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.