40b, Longhurst Road, SE13 5LP
40b Longhurst Road is a 44 m² flat in Lewisham. It sold for £332,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £332,000 11.1% 8.4% Jan 2016 £295,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40b, Longhurst Road.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,545 per square metre (£701 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,597 per square metre (£706 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £332,000 £7,545 £334,257 £7,597 Jan 2016 £295,000 £6,705 £309,539 £7,035 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lewisham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,840 per square metre (£539 and £728 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40b Longhurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 40b Longhurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 DC/21/120695
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40B LONGHURST ROAD, LONDON,
- Description:
- Details submitted in compliance with Condition 3 - Materials of planning permission DC/20/117643 dated 21 October 2020 for Proposed loft conversion, incorporating full width rear dormer and 3no. Velux windows to front elevation at 40B Longhurst Road, SE13.
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 DC/20/117643
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40B LONGHURST ROAD, LONDON,
- Description:
- Proposed loft conversion, incorporating full width rear dormer and 3no. Velux windows to front elevation at 40B Longhurst Road, SE13.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929