12, Albion Street, M16 9LZ
12 Albion Street is a 106 m² terraced home in Old Trafford. It sold for £185,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £185,000 6.6% 4.4% Aug 2003 £78,000 17.1% 15.3% Apr 1997 £29,000 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,745 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,711 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £185,000 £1,745 £287,386 £2,711 Aug 2003 £78,000 £736 £267,185 £2,521 Apr 1997 £29,000 £274 £248,321 £2,343 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,386. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Trafford are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,570 per square metre (£254 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM766900
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Albion Street, Stretford
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Oct 1997
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Albion Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Albion Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: