158, High Street, B95 5BN
158 High Street is a 107 m² terraced home in Henley-In-Arden. It sold for £390,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £390,000 3.3% 1.1% Sep 2003 £250,000 5.9% 4.4% Aug 2002 £235,000 16.2% 14.2% Aug 2000 £175,000 12.5% 10.6% Mar 1996 £103,500 na na - Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,644 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,306 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £390,000 £3,645 £567,719 £5,306 Sep 2003 £250,000 £2,336 £616,654 £5,763 Aug 2002 £235,000 £2,196 £708,526 £6,622 Aug 2000 £175,000 £1,636 £738,454 £6,901 Mar 1996 £103,500 £967 £596,614 £5,576 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £567,719. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Henley-In-Arden are now selling for between £3,550 and £5,030 per square metre (£329 and £467 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £538,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 24/00012/TREE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 158 High Street Henley-In-Arden Warwickshire
- Description:
- T1 Oak tree -reduce the whole crown by 2.5 meters as the tree is getting to big for the garden
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 20/01100/AMD
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 158 High Street Henley-in-Arden
- Description:
- Change of materials. Door and window was originally timber, now to be UPVC
- Summary:
- 16 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.