Byways, SO24 0AL
Byways is a 121 m² detached home in Ropley. It sold for £640,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £640,000 6.6% 4.5% Jul 1996 £165,000 na na - Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,289 per square metre (£491 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,409 per square metre (£595 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £640,000 £5,289 £775,531 £6,409 Jul 1996 £165,000 £1,364 £930,082 £7,687 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £775,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ropley are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,670 per square metre (£404 and £526 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £526,000 and £686,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 805 square metres (8,665 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Byways . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Byways .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.