23, Barn Mead, CM18 6SN
23 Barn Mead is a 80 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £255,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £255,000 8.5% 6.2% Apr 2003 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Barn Mead.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,187 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,865 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £255,000 £3,188 £309,176 £3,865 Apr 2003 £83,000 £1,038 £179,848 £2,248 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,420 per square metre (£331 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Barn Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Barn Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.