23, Aberystwyth Street, CF24 2EW
23 Aberystwyth Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £124,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £124,000 -0.1% -2.2% Dec 2006 £124,995 na na Nov 2006 £120,000 11.3% 9.2% Oct 2002 £77,500 29.1% 27.3% Nov 2000 £47,000 20.4% 18.4% Jan 1999 £33,500 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,823 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,796 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £124,000 £1,824 £190,115 £2,796 Dec 2006 £124,995 £1,838 £199,048 £2,927 Nov 2006 £120,000 £1,765 £191,094 £2,810 Oct 2002 £77,500 £1,140 £206,348 £3,035 Nov 2000 £47,000 £691 £175,558 £2,582 Jan 1999 £33,500 £493 £167,531 £2,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,115. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Aberystwyth Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Aberystwyth Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: