Maple House, SN16 9JA
Maple House is a 235 m² detached home in Malmesbury. It sold for £500,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £500,000 2.9% 0.8% Sep 2002 £329,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Maple House.
- Internal area
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,127 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,695 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £500,000 £2,128 £633,441 £2,695 Sep 2002 £329,000 £1,400 £673,024 £2,864 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 235 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £633,441. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Malmesbury are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,810 per square metre (£334 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 235 m², this implies a valuation between £846,000 and £1,130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Maple House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Maple House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2009 N/09/00932/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Maple House, Milbourne, Malmesbury
- Description:
- Erection of Two Storey Front Extension (Revision to 09/00548/FUL)
- Summary:
- 26 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 235 sqm (2,530 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor, Boiler and radiators, oil.