45, Meadow Road, SP2 7BL
45 Meadow Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £205,950 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £205,950 3.9% 2.5% Jan 2014 £182,000 2.6% 0.0% Sep 2006 £151,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Meadow Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,900 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,386 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £205,950 £2,901 £240,409 £3,386 Jan 2014 £182,000 £2,563 £236,904 £3,337 Sep 2006 £151,000 £2,127 £218,536 £3,078 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,409. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Meadow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Meadow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.