29, Colchester Close, ME5 0HQ
29 Colchester Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Chatham. It sold for £191,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £191,000 4.5% 2.2% Feb 2006 £114,750 3.0% 1.2% Feb 2003 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Colchester Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,472 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,410 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £191,000 £3,473 £242,547 £4,410 Feb 2006 £114,750 £2,086 £230,180 £4,185 Feb 2003 £105,000 £1,909 £267,801 £4,869 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,130 per square metre (£301 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Colchester Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Colchester Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.