12, Longfellow Road, WR3 8DZ
12 Longfellow Road is a 71 m² detached home in Worcester. It sold for £212,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £212,000 5.7% 3.7% Oct 1999 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Longfellow Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,985 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,143 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £212,000 £2,986 £294,165 £4,143 Oct 1999 £80,000 £1,127 £303,179 £4,270 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,680 per square metre (£240 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Longfellow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/01/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Longfellow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.