58, Windward Close, BN17 6QX
58 Windward Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Littlehampton. It sold for £265,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £265,000 2.5% 0.4% Nov 2007 £210,000 8.1% 6.0% Apr 2007 £199,950 13.7% 11.5% Aug 2002 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Windward Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,818 per square metre (£448 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,600 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £265,000 £4,818 £307,985 £5,600 Nov 2007 £210,000 £3,818 £316,163 £5,748 Apr 2007 £199,950 £3,635 £316,323 £5,751 Aug 2002 £110,000 £2,000 £269,936 £4,908 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,985. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Littlehampton are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,680 per square metre (£317 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Windward Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 58 Windward Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.