10, Sinclair Road, GL51 4SG
10 Sinclair Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Shurdington. It sold for £242,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £242,000 8.9% 7.3% Jan 2014 £177,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Sinclair Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,915 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,887 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £242,000 £2,916 £322,606 £3,887 Jan 2014 £177,000 £2,133 £302,082 £3,640 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shurdington are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,520 per square metre (£316 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Sinclair Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Sinclair Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.