94, Roman Lane, RH13 9AG
94 Roman Lane is a 71 m² terraced home in Southwater. It sold for £316,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £316,000 2.3% 1.5% Sep 2014 £299,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 94, Roman Lane.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,450 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,304 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £316,000 £4,451 £376,610 £5,304 Sep 2014 £299,950 £4,225 £380,641 £5,361 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southwater are now selling for between £4,370 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 94 Roman Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/05/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2016) for 94 Roman Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.