9, Green Lane, SP5 3SY
9 Green Lane is a 78 m² terraced home in Downton. It sold for £310,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £310,000 2.1% -0.1% Dec 2006 £250,000 10.1% 8.1% Jul 2000 £135,000 13.1% 11.4% Apr 1997 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Green Lane.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,974 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,778 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £310,000 £3,974 £372,671 £4,778 Dec 2006 £250,000 £3,205 £394,250 £5,054 Jul 2000 £135,000 £1,731 £404,009 £5,180 Apr 1997 £90,000 £1,154 £330,257 £4,234 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 353 square metres (3,800 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Green Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Green Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: